Information, Policies and fine print for Leading Edge Electronics Gladstone Hi-F (hitherto known as LEEGH).  These terms and conditions apply to the use of this website, including the purchase of goods and/or services both online and in store.

Promotions

We may from time to time offer discounts and promotions in respect of our goods and services. The specific terms and conditions of those discounts and promotions will be located on a specific location on the website, however, these terms and conditions apply to those discounts and promotions in addition to any specific terms and conditions. The provision of any such offers may be removed at any time in our complete discretion. You must ensure that your access to this website is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to you.  Some products & deals shown on our website are only available to purchase and collect in store

Accuracy of information

Whilst we have no reason to believe that any information contained on the website or advertised in store, is inaccurate, we do not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of such information, nor do we undertake to keep the website updated.

Account Facilities

LEEGH is happy to provide account facilities for the following organisations with purchase orders:

  • Schools (government & non-government), TAFE, colleges and universities.
  • State & Federal government depts.
  • Hospitals.
  • Approved customers with 12 months trading history with LEEGH.

The invoice will go with the goods or to your accounts payable office (you nominate). Non-payment of monies due will be cause to discontinue supply and to commence recovery procedures and all costs of recovering this money will be worn by the debtor.

Data Security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with our documented procedure.

Payments

When you purchase goods or services from us, you must pay for those goods or services at the time of purchase. Unless expressly stated to the contrary all amounts expressed or advertised in store or on our website are inclusive of GST.

Privacy Policy

Leading Edge Electronics Gladstone Hi-Fi is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals. To deliver our commitment to privacy, we will comply with the legislation and regulations of the countries in which we operate. This statement provides a succinct overview of how we handle personal information. The Privacy Policy were updated February 2019. As an Australian registered company, Leading Edge Electronics Gladstone Hi-Fi is bound by the current Privacy Act, any amendments and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained within that Act. All employees and officers of Leading Edge Electronics Gladstone Hi-Fi  are required to comply with the Act and this Privacy Statement. Information or opinions which are collected, held, used or disclosed by Leading Edge Electronics Gladstone Hi-Fi  about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, will be protected by the standards outlined in this Statement.

To deliver our commitment to privacy, we will:
• Be bound by, and comply with, the APPs under the Act in relation to personal information,
• Communicate this Privacy Statement to all employees and stakeholders to ensure awareness of their requirement to comply with our privacy standards and to anyone else who asks for it,
• Ensure lawful, fair and unobtrusive means are used to collect personal information that is necessary for our business purposes,
• Collect sensitive information only with the individual's consent and not disclose any personal information to an unrelated third party, except with the individual's consent or where we are required to do so by law,
• Take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information in a secure manner when we have no further need for it or are required to do so by law,
• Ensure only authorised personnel who have agreed to keep personal information confidential have access to the information,
• Take reasonable steps to keep personal information up to date, accurate and complete,
• Provide individuals access to their personal information on request,
• Periodically review and revise this Privacy Statement and related procedures to maintain relevance.

Leading Edge Electronics Gladstone Hi-Fi recognises and respects the importance of each individual's privacy. This Statement and related procedures ensure all personal information held by Leading Edge Electronics Gladstone Hi-Fi is handled appropriately and kept confidential.

What Do We Use Personal Information For?

Any personal details you provide will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request, enquiry, transaction or application for employment. This may involve disclosing your personal information to companies within Leading Edge Electronics Gladstone Hi-Fi, or to service providers who assist us in operating our business. These organisations are required to comply with the principles of this Statement.

Special Orders are products that are ordered directly from our suppliers at your request, either in-store or on our website.  Delivery time will vary depending on location and supplier. LEEGH endeavours to ensure the product is available but cannot be liable for any items that may become unavailable at the time of order due to circumstances beyond our control. All orders must be paid in full before orders will be placed.

Special Order products can not be returned or exchanged due to change of mind, wasn’t suitable, didn’t fit etc, LEEGH does not take responsibility for products you have ordered incorrectly, so please take extra care to ensure the product is right for you before ordering.

Sponsorship

Leading Edge Electronics Gladstone Hi-F has set criteria for evaluating applications for sponsorship and encourages any of our customers to apply, especially Community clubs and organisations supporting Seniors & Children.

By accepting sponsorship from the LEEGH the sponsored organisation, group or individual agrees to supply photos/videos/testimonials/updates as required by the LEEGH(if applicable); and also acknowledges and gives full rights for the LEEGH to publish comments/testimonials/photos/videos on company affiliated websites, social channels and all other methods of promotion.

Products/funds are supplied for the agreed sponsorship purpose only. If proof showing the designated purpose is requested by the LEEGH from the sponsored entity, the sponsored entity must provide it. Failure to do so will result in a breach of the agreement with the sponsored entity required to return the donated item/s/monies.

Warranties and guarantees

Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

In addition to the statutory warranties, our goods come with a limited manufacturers’ warranty from the date of purchase covering against defects in material and/or workmanship on all of the goods that we sell. 
We will, at our sole option, repair or replace a defective product or provide a refund for the purchase price. 

The limited warranty exclude, to the extent permitted in the legislation (including under the Australian Consumer Law):

  • damage due to ordinary wear and tear, misuse, accident, abuse, alteration, substitution;
  • improper repair or warranty service performed by someone other than us or our authorised repairers, theft, disappearance;
  • lost and/or any other type of use causing deterioration.

You must bring your original receipt of purchase for claim under the warranty. 

Under the limited guarantee period when a product is returned for repair then only the remaining term of the original guarantee will continue to apply (e.g. if a product is purchased under the 12 month limited guarantee and returned for repair after 6 months from the date of purchase, once the repaired product is handed back to the customer, the remaining guarantee term will be 6 months.

Exceptions to guarantees. The consumer guarantees do not apply if you:

  • got what you asked for but simply changed your mind, found it cheaper somewhere else, decided you did not like the purchase or had no use for it
  • misused a product in any way that caused the problem
  • knew of or were made aware of the faults before you bought the product
  • asked for a service to be done in a certain way against the advice of the business or were unclear about what you wanted

Kit Warranty

Most kits are successfully constructed with few problems; however, once the kit is under construction all warranty is void, as we cannot guarantee assembler's workmanship or components that have been used.

Freight Charges Relating to Warranty Items

Freight charges for warranty repairs or replacement of goods to and from the service department are required to be paid by the customer.

For products considered doubtful to be covered under warranty, a deposit will be charged to cover cost of freight and handling before we send the product away.  Should the item be repaired or replaced under warranty, the deposit will be refunded when you collect your product.

Website

Although all reasonable care is taken to ensure that images & information reflect as accurately as possible to the actual size & colour of the products, some products may appear a different colour, larger or smaller than their actual size when represented in the Website. You acknowledge and agree that, despite all reasonable precautions on our part, the Website cannot be guaranteed to be error free, uninterrupted, timely or secure and you acknowledge that the existence of any such errors, interruptions, delays or security limitations will not be a breach of this Agreement. Click here for full conditions.

General

To the extent permitted in your local jurisdiction, these terms and conditions are governed by the laws in force in Queensland and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that jurisdiction.
We are not liable for any failure by us to comply with these terms and conditions where such failure is due to circumstance beyond our reasonable control.
If we waive any rights available to us under these terms and conditions on one occasion, this does not mean that those rights will automatically be waived on any other occasion.
If any of these terms and conditions, or any part of a particular term or condition, is or are held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the remaining terms and conditions, or the remaining part of a particular term or condition as the case may be, shall nevertheless continue in full force.
We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions from time to time.

Amendments will be effective immediately upon the placement of a notification of such amendment on this website. Your continued use of the website following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended.

Definitions

In this agreement:

Business Day means a day on which banking institutions generally are open in Australia but excluding Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays;

GST means GST as that term is defined in the GST Law, and any interest, penalties, fines or expenses relating to such GST;

GST Law means, where the context requires or permits, the A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 (Cth) and/or associated Commonwealth legislation, regulations and publicly-available rulings;

Intellectual Property Rights means: any confidential information; copyright (including rights in the nature of, or analogous to, copyright); database rights; performer's protection; moral rights; inventions (including patents); trade-marks; service marks; designs; circuit layouts; and any other rights of a proprietary nature in or to the results of intellectual activity in the industrial, commercial, scientific, literary or artistic fields, whether or not registered or registrable and includes any right to apply for the registration; renewals and extensions; licences, of such rights listed in (a) to (l) above.